Davao City to Implement Waste Segregation Ordinance

Posted by: Comments: 4 Comments
Category: Davao News Posted: Saturday, May 28th, 2011

The City Government of Davao has urged its residence to properly segregate wastes as the city ordinance for compulsory segregation will take effect starting July 1, 2011. By then, the city will observe a strict implementation of “No Segregation, No Collection Policy” ordinance. This city ordinance is in compliance with Republic Act 9003, or the Act Providing for Ecological Solid Waste Management Program. So there will be no more collection of garbage other than residual wastes.

Based on the implementing rules and regulations of Davao City Ecological Solid Waste Management Ordinance of 2009, there will be corresponding sanctions and penalties for violators. Those who do not segregate wastes will be fined not more than Php 3,000 or a maximum imprisonment of 6 months. This was signed by Mayor Sara Duterte last May 3, 2011.

The City Environment and Natural Resources or CENRO has been tasked for the information dissemination to the city residents about this new ordinance. So far, there are already 60 barangays that have already activated their Solid Waste Committee and already informed about this policy.

The city government believes that the new ordinance will help maximize the lifespan of the new and modern sanitary landfill in Barangay New Carmen that opened last December 2010.

4 Responses to “Davao City to Implement Waste Segregation Ordinance”

  1. John Roland Olarte Says:

    If only residual waste will be collected, for those homes that has no soil or total concrete, then how will they bury the biodegradable waste? Example is the apartment that has no soil exposed, where they shall bury it?

  2. james Says:

    They have to buy huge pots or pail. They can get the soil everywhere.

  3. keith bacongco Says:

    Kulang man gyapon sa pag edukar ang mga tao. Tanawa nyo ni amo problema.

    http://bacongco.com/blog/2011/08/basura/

  4. Norie Jane Says:

    What about those areas like here in our place Dampa, Magtuod, Tandawan and even the landfill related areas? There’s no segregation implemented here, I don’t know the baranggay concern in this matter.

Leave a Reply